Privacy Policy

If you require any more information or have any questions about our Privacy policy, please feel free to contact us by email.

Last updated: January 4, 2018

Privacy

This Privacy Policy discloses the privacy practices for EEGReport Magazine, EEGaming.org, GamblingIndustryB2B.com, iGamingRadio.com, GamblingAffiliateVoice.com and EuropeanGaming.eu, including subdomain, our email newsletters and other applications owned and operated by our company (collectively referred to as the “European Gaming Media” – formerly known as “EEGMedia“), and to any services that display this notice.

The European Gaming Media sites may contain links to other websites for your convenience and information. We are not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of those sites.

WHAT INFORMATION DO WE GATHER ABOUT YOU?
The information gathered when you interact with EGM (European Gaming Media) falls into two categories:
1) Personal information, which includes personal information you supply when you subscribe, order, complete a survey, register for one of our sites, enter a contest or provide your email address,
2) Non-personal information collected through technology, which includes tracking information collected by us as well as third parties.

Personal Information That You Give Us Or Ask a Third Party to Share with Us

Registration Information

Registration for the EGM Services may require that you supply certain personal information, including a unique email address and demographic information (ZIP code, company, industry sector and job title) to register.

You may register or enhance your profile by linking your Facebook, LinkedIn, Twitter or Google accounts on EuropeanGaming.eu. By doing this, you are asking them to send us certain information from those social media accounts, and you are authorizing us to collect, store, and use what they send us in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

Social media registration features may collect your IP address, the page you are visiting on our site, and may set a cookie to enable the feature to function properly. Social media features and widgets are either hosted by a third party or hosted directly on our web site.

Billing and Credit Card Information

To enable payments via the EGM Services, we collect and store name, address, telephone number, email address, credit card information and other billing information. This information will only be shared with third parties who help to complete the purchase transaction. Examples of this include fulfilling orders and processing credit card payments.

User Generated Content and Public Activities (Including Comments and Reader Reviews)

We offer you opportunities to engage in public activities on EuropeanGaming.eu and other EGM owned websites. “Public activities” are any actions you take on EuropeanGaming.eu that are designed to be visible to other users, including comments, recommendations, reader reviews or any other ratings that you submit.

Any information you disclose in your public activities, along with your screen name or ID, or any image or photo, becomes public and may be used by European Gamin Media for online and offline promotional or commercial uses in any and all media. If you choose to engage in public activities, you should be aware that any personal information you submit can be read, collected and used by other users of these areas.

We are not responsible for the personal information you choose to submit in the course of your public activities and we have no responsibility to publish, take down, remove or edit any of your public activities or submissions.

Public activities may be included in our RSS feeds, APIs and other distribution formats. As a result, your public activities may appear on other websites, blogs, or feeds. Keep in mind that we are not responsible for any personal information you choose to make public via your public activities, and you agree that such sharing will be deemed to have been done by you, not European Gaming Media.

When you share or recommend links to content on a third-party platform (such as Facebook, Google+ and Twitter), that action and any information you share will be covered by their privacy policy.

Special Offers

European Gaming Media collects personal information from you when you participate in our special offers. If this information is also being collected by a third party other than European Gaming Media, we will notify you at the same time. If you do not want any personal information shared, you should not participate in the special offer.

Reader Surveys, Reader Panels and Market Research

European Gaming Media may collect personal information from you in connection with voluntary surveys conducted via the EGM Services. Data may be collected through the EGM Services, on the phone or through the mail. The information you provide may be shared, but only in the aggregate, with advertisers and partners unless we notify you otherwise at the time of collection.

Members of our Reader Panels agree to participate in surveys, polls or discussions about their readership of EuropeanGaming.eu.

Conferences and Live Events

We often receive information about attendees to our live events from sign-in and registration lists. We may share this information with event or promotion sponsors, in which case we will notify you when we collect the information.

Information Collected by Us Using Technology

We use various Internet technologies to manage the EGM Services and track use of the Services. Non-personal information that we collect using these technologies may be combined with other information about you.

Device Information. We may collect non-personal information about the computer, mobile device or other device you use to access the EGM Services, such as IP address, geolocation information, unique device identifiers, browser type, browser language and other transactional information.

Cookies, Beacons, Local Storage and Other Similar Technologies. We use “cookies,” Web beacons, tags and scripts, and other similar technologies including local storage objects such as HTML5. These technologies allow us to manage access to and use of the Services, recognize you and provide personalization, and help us understand how people use the EGM Services. You will not be able to access certain areas of our websites, including EuropeanGaming.eu, if your computer does not accept cookies from us. We do not respond to browser-based “do not track” signals.

We may transmit non-personally identifiable website usage information to third parties in order to show you advertising for European Gaming Media when you visit other sites.

Local Storage Objects

We may use Local Storage Objects (LSOs) such as HTML5 to store content information and preferences. Third parties with whom we partner to provide certain features on our site or to display advertising based upon your Web browsing activity use LSOs such as HTML 5 or Flash to collect and store information.

Various browsers may offer their own management tools for removing HTML5 LSOs. To manage Flash LSOs please click here:

http://www.macromedia.com/support/documentation/en/flashplayer/help/settings_manager07.html

Analytics, Log Files and Reading History

As is true of most web sites, we gather certain information automatically and store it in log files. This information may include Internet protocol (IP) addresses (the region or general location where your computer or device is accessing the Internet), browser type, operating system and other usage information about the use of EGM Services, including a history of the pages you view.

We may combine this automatically collected log information with other information we collect about you. We do this to improve services we offer you, including customized Recommendations, advertising and currency display, to improve marketing, and to track access and use of the EGM Services across the devices that you use to access EGM Services.

Location Information. Some of our mobile applications can deliver content based on your current location if you choose to enable that feature of the app. If you enable the location-based feature, your current location will be stored locally on your device, which will then be used by the app. If you elect to have a location-based search saved to your history, we will store that information on our servers. If you do not enable the location-based service, or if an app does not have that feature, the app will not transmit to us, and we will not collect or store, location information.

The ads in our apps are not targeted to you based on your current GPS location, but they may be targeted to you based on your ZIP code or device’s IP address.

Third Parties

Some of the services and advertisements included in the EGM Services, including on EuropeanGaming.eu, are delivered or served by third-party companies, which may collect information about your use of the EGM Services.

These companies may place or recognize cookies, Web beacons or other technology to track certain non-personal information about our website users. For example, in the course of serving certain advertisements, an advertiser may place or recognize a unique cookie on your browser in order to collect certain information about your use of the EGM Services. For another example, an advertiser or ad server may also be able to collect your device’s unique identifier in the course of serving an ad. In many cases, this information could be used to show you ads on other websites based on your interests.

We do not have access to, nor control over, these third parties’ use of cookies or other tracking technologies or how they may be used.

Your access to our websites should not be affected if you do not accept cookies served by third parties.

WHAT DO WE DO WITH THE INFORMATION WE GATHER ABOUT YOU?
Provide the Content You Request

We use the information we gather about you to enable your use of the EGM Services and fulfill your requests for certain companies, services and market, such as sending out electronic newsletters.

Statistical Analysis

We perform statistical, demographic and marketing analyses of users of the EGM Services, and their subscribing patterns, for product development purposes and to generally inform advertisers about the nature of our subscriber base. We use this information for analysis purposes, including analysis to improve customer relationships.

Customizing Your Experience

We use the information that we collect to allow advertising to be targeted to the users for whom such advertising is most pertinent. We also use this information to customize certain features of the EGM Services to provide you with an enhanced experienced based on the type of device you are using to access the EGM Services, and in certain cases, provide you with requested services.

Relevant Advertising

We may use demographic and preference information to allow advertising on the EGM Service to be targeted to the users for whom they are most pertinent. This means users see advertising that is most likely to interest them, and advertisers send their messages to people who are most likely to be receptive, improving both the viewer’s experience and the effectiveness of the ads. We disclose information to third parties only in aggregate or de-identified form.

Email Newsletters

European Gaming Media will periodically send you email newsletters or promotional emails about services offered by European Gaming Media and its advertisers. Our most popular newsletter is the Mid-Weekly Newswire, which is sent our subscribers every Wednesday and contains all the relevant information around the industry.

WITH WHOM DO WE SHARE THE INFORMATION THAT WE GATHER?
Within European Gaming Media

If you have registered to use the EGM Services, we will not sell, rent, swap or authorize any third party to use your email address without your permission.

In the future, we may sell, buy, merge or partner with other companies or businesses. In such transactions, we may include your information among the transferred assets.

Third Parties

We also share information about our audience in aggregate or de-identified form. Nothing in this Privacy Policy is intended to restrict our use or sharing of aggregated or de-identified information in any way.

If you are a print subscriber, we may exchange or rent your name and mailing address (but not your email address) and certain other information, such as when you first subscribed to European Gaming Media with other reputable companies that offer marketing information or products through direct mail. If you prefer that we do not share this information, you may opt-out by emailing us at opt-out@europeangaming.eu, or write to us at Customer Care, Blvd. 1 Decembrie 1918 nr.5, Targu Mures, Romania. Please include your account number and phone number in the body of your email or letter, and include “Opt-out” in the subject line.

We may share information about attendees to our live events with sponsors or other third parties. If so, we will notify you when you provide us the information.

Service Providers

We contract with other companies to provide services on our behalf, including credit-card and billing processing, ad serving, email distribution, list processing and analytics or promotions management. We provide these companies only with the information they need to perform their services. These service providers are restricted from using personal information in any way other than to provide services for European Gaming Media, and they may not share, resell or use the data for their own direct marketing purposes.

We reserve the right to disclose your opt-out information to third parties so they can suppress your name from future solicitations, in accordance with applicable laws. We may occasionally release personal information as required by law, for example, to comply with a court order or subpoena.

WHAT IS OUR EMAIL POLICY?
European Gaming Media complies with the US – CAN-SPAM Act, Canada – CASL, Australia – Spam Act of 2003, European Union – Directive on Privacy and Electronic Communications, UK – Data Protection Act, Germany – Federal Data Protection Act, Telemedia Act, Act Against Unfair Competition, The Netherlands – Dutch Telecommunications Act, France – Article L. 43-5 Code of Postal and Electronic Communications, Spain – Spanish Act on the Information Society Services and e-Commerce and Italy – Italian Data Protection Act.

We will not send you marketing messages if you have opted out. You can choose not to receive messages in the future by following the “unsubscribe” instructions located near the bottom of each email. We will not share, sell, rent, swap or authorize any third party to use your email address for commercial purposes without your permission. If you feel you have received an email from us in error, please contact privacy@europeangaming.eu.

Email Newsletters. European Gaming Media offers several email newsletters. If you no longer wish to receive a specific newsletter, follow the “unsubscribe” instructions located near the bottom of each newsletter.

Survey Email. We may invite you to participate in user surveys asking for feedback on EuropeanGaming.eu and existing or prospective products and services, as well as information to better understand our users. User surveys greatly help us to improve the EGM Services, and any information we obtain in such surveys will not be shared with third parties, except in aggregate form.

Emails From You. If you send us an email, we will use your email address to respond directly to your questions or comments.

Email This Article Feature. Addresses you provide in the “Email” share feature may be saved for your convenience for future articles you may wish to email; but they are not used for any other purpose, and will not be shared with any third parties.

HOW DO I CHANGE OR UPDATE MY PERSONAL INFORMATION?
You may update and/or edit your account information online on each of the website included in the EGM Services network by clicking on the link for Update Account. Should you require assistance, please email us at accounts@europeangaming.eu

Manage Your EuropeanGaming.eu Account in the My Account Area. You may review and update your account information and access your history in the My Account area. We will respond to inquiries regarding deletion of data within a reasonable timeframe.

Manage Your European Gaming Events Account. Events include Prague Gaming Summit, Mare Balticum Gaming Summit, Innovation Talks, iGaming Knowledge Seminar, Vienna International Gaming Expo, Central and Eastern European Gaming Conference, Central and Eastern European Gaming Awards and European Gaming Congress. To subscribe or unsubscribe from The European Gaming Events email newsletter, please visit events.europeangaming.eu.

Data Retention. We will retain your information for at least as long as your account is active, as needed to provide you services or as necessary to comply with our legal obligations, resolve disputes, and enforce our agreements. As a matter of course, we will delete personally identifiable information associated with accounts that have been inactive for at least 15 years.

HOW DO I OPT-OUT?
If, at any time, you prefer not to receive email marketing information from us, simply follow the unsubscribe options at the bottom of each email.

If you experience difficulty with the unsubscribe process, feel free to contact us at feedback@europeangaming.eu and provide your email address along with the name of the newsletter from which you would like to unsubscribe.

Mail or Telephone Promotions

If, at any time, you prefer not to receive mail or telephone solicitations originated by European Gaming Media, or if you prefer that we do not share this information with third parties for marketing purposes, please email us at opt-out@europeangaming.eu or write to us at Customer Care, Blvd. 1 Decembrie 1918 nr.5, Targu Mures, Romania.. Please include your account number and phone number in the body of your email or letter, and put “Opt-out” in the subject line.

Use of Third Party Personal Information

If you choose to use “email this article”, we require the recipient’s name and email address. We will automatically send them a one-time email about the service. European Gaming Media does not store this information.

IS MY INFORMATION PROTECTED?
To prevent unauthorized access, maintain data accuracy and ensure the appropriate use of information, we have put in place commercially reasonable physical, technical and administrative controls to protect the information. Please note that no method of transmission over the Internet, or method of electronic storage, is 100% secure.

OTHER INFORMATION
Compliance With Legal Process

We may access, preserve and disclose personal information if we are required to do so by law or we have a good faith belief that such action is necessary to (1) comply with the law or with legal process; (2) protect and defend our rights and property; (3) protect against misuse or unauthorized use of the EGM Services; or (4) protect the personal safety or property of our users or the public (among other things, this means that if you provide false information or attempt to pose as someone else, information about you may be disclosed as part of any investigation into your actions).

Changes to This Policy

We evaluate this privacy policy periodically in light of changing business practices, technology and legal requirements. As a result, it is updated from time to time. Any such changes will be posted on this page. If we make a significant or material change in the way we use or share your personal information, you will be notified via email and/or prominent notice within the Services at least 30 days prior to the changes taking effect.